Family Crest

Family Crest
Motto: I will never forget. [ Source HouseofNames ]

HUMANITY DOOMSDAY CLOCK - Moves forward to 2125 due to election of US President trump.

Estimate of the time that Humanity will go extinct or civilization will collapse. The HUMANITY DOOMSDAY CLOCK moves forward to 2125 due to US President trump's abandonment of climate change goals. Apologies to Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists for using the name.

PLEASE QUOTE, COPY and LINK

While this material is copyrighted, you are hereby granted permission and encouraged to copy and paste any excerpt and/or complete statement from any entry on this blog into any form you choose. In return, please provide explicit credit to this source and a link or URL to the publication. Email links to mckeever.mp@gmail.com

You may also wish to read and quote from these groundbreaking essays on economic topics with the same permission outlined above

The Jobs Theory of Growth [http://www.mkeever.com/apply.html]

Moral Economics [http://www.mkeever.com/moral.html]

Balanced Trade [http://www.mkeever.com/essay.html]

There Are Alternatives to Free Market Capitalism [http://www.mkeever.com/taa.html]

Specific Country Economic Policy Analyses - More Than 50 Countries from Argentina to Yemen [http://www.mkeever.com]




Translate

Saturday, May 22, 2010

Ya Gotta Have Friends

Hey Barry:

Wow!

We can't be alone and be safe.

What an idea.

http://www.google.com/hostednews/ap/article/ALeqM5juui7didNwh_vzBmJyrbjxkeF-IgD9FS2PN80

More FDR - keep em comin.

Your pal,

Thursday, May 20, 2010

'Y'all Gonna Save Gas'

Hey Barry:

OK, even nuther FDR thang.

Keep em comin.

Put the gas limits on cars - no need to wait on Comgress.

Read it here:

http://www.nytimes.com/2010/05/21/business/energy-environment/21fuel.html?src=busln

Your pal,

Senate Passes Regulation

Hey Barry:

Nuther FDR thang.

Read it here in the WAPO:
http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2010/05/20/AR2010052003503.html

Good on y'all.

Now, y'all gotta git on the git on the conference committee and git a law y'all can sign.

Jes member the main thing - don let them commercial banks sell no BS stock and no surance or we is all doomed.

Your pal,

Shia LaBeouf - Economist

Hey Barry:

Even actors have figgered out the bank thang:


"You can make the marketplace more transparent. If people had known who was paying for the mortgages instead of having to rely on Moody's triple-A (bull) rating -- transparency would have helped. The triple A rating thing is ridiculous. That's like Oliver [Stone] paying you for a review. The people who were bundling this toxic crap were paying Moody's for the review of their crap. That's ridiculous. You can't have bank holding companies acting as hedge funds. You can't have them taking a million-dollar pension plan for Joe Schmo the bus driver and treat it with the same risk appetite that you treat George Soros' pocket money. It's fundamentally ridiculous. And it hasn't gotten better very recently, actually. They went from bundling mortgages that were crap to bundling life insurance policies and betting on people's deaths. And you can't blame it all on the Street.... People's mentality needs to change. If the Greece contagion thing takes off and it goes from Spain to Ireland to Portugal things are going to change drastically for the world. Soup kitchens, it won't be that type of change. You won't get a depression that way. But it'll be very difficult. I think, my generation, it's hard to have hope when you got a $700-trillion derivatives debt to pay and a bubble about to explode and $500 trillion worth of GDP. You took all the money in the world and put it in a pot, you're $200 trillion short. It's scary, man. You know the average person born today owes $8,000? The average person getting out of college owes $75,000 with no job. I mean it's scary. My generation, it's a scary situation."

link: http://latimesblogs.latimes.com/movies/2010/05/shia-labeouf-wall-street-2-indiana-jones-steven-spielberg.html

No mystery there.

They is some good news: the Senate is goin to vote.

Will wonders never cease?

Your pal,

Mama Sox Rocks

Hey Barry:

She got soul.

Check it out: http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LhvigY_n2wQ

Your pal,

Sunday, May 16, 2010

Greeks Dog Banks

Hey Barry:

The Greeks are really PO'd at them bank weasels and are comin after 'em.

Read it here: http://www.reuters.com/article/idUSLDE64F0BB20100516

Les give the Greeks some help, sounds like a neighborly thang.

Your pal,